Privacy Notice

PRIVACY POLICY
Texas Brew Products

Protecting your privacy is important to us. We hope the following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) will help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us on this TexasBrewProducts.com web site (the “Site”) and by Texas Brew Products LLC and all other sites operated under this parent domain (“TexasBrewProducts.com”).

We are committed to making your use of the Site easy and enjoyable as possible. Please take a moment to read the following Privacy Policy to determine how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of our many offerings. By using the Site, or providing the information requested by the Site, or by continuing to use the Site after having an opportunity to review this Privacy Policy, you agree to accept the terms of our Privacy Policy and our use of the information we collect. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site.

Texas Brew Products reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time without giving you prior notice. Your use of the Site following any such modification constitutes your agreement to be bound by this Privacy Policy as modified. The last date this Privacy Policy was revised or modified is set forth below (“Effective Date”).

I. What personally identifiable information does Texas Brew Products collect from me and how does Texas Brew Products use my information?

To create an account, we collect your name, email address, payment information and a billing address. We provide your order information to the subscription provider (s) you have selected. Subscription providers use your information to create your account and will email you with account details. After your account is created, you will be a customer of the subscription provider (s) and any correspondence regarding your subscription should be directed to the subscription provider (s) using the contact information contained in your initial email from the subscription provider(s). Once your personal information is transferred to a third party subscription provider your personal information is subject to that subscription provider?s privacy policy and Texas Brew Products is not responsible for use of your personal information by such business partner.

As a customer of the Site, we may be sending transactional emails for various reasons as you continue to use our site. For example, a welcome email may be sent thanking you for joining, or an email telling you an order has completed, etc. These emails are required for logistical purposes and users cannot opt-out of these types of emails.

If you contact Texas Brew Products, we may keep a record of that correspondence. Wherever Texas Brew Products collects personal information, we make an effort to include a link to this Privacy Policy on that specified page.

Texas Brew Products may from time to time send commercial e-mails with additional offers and products. Texas Brew Products is committed to ethical and responsible e-mail practices. Accordingly, Texas Brew Products strives to make sure that all commercial e-mails sent by Texas Brew Products are compliant with the Can-Spam Act of 2003. Customers may opt-out of receiving promotional mailings by clicking on the opt-out link contained in the body of any commercial e-mail sent by Texas Brew Products or by emailing info@TexasBrewProducts.com.

Please note that we can only allow one account per household. This rule exists to protect our content providers, as it serves to engender high quality, unique leads. Potential users who reside in households with multiple people are recommended to share an account.

With your prior consent, we will work with other third party businesses using the personal information that you supply to us on the main signup page to bring selected retail opportunities to our customers via direct mail, email and telemarketing. These businesses may include providers of direct marketing services and applications, including lookup and reference, data enhancement, suppression and validation and email marketing. At any time, you may choose to unsubscribe from third party commercial e-mail messages by emailing unsubscribe@texasbrewproducts.com and referencing the e-mail address that you wish to unsubscribe from further commercial e-mail messages from third parties. Keep in mind that if you take advantage of an offer from a Texas Brew Products business partner and thus, become their customer, they may independently wish to send offers to you. In the event that you are not interested in receiving future offers from these affiliates, you must contact them directly to fulfill your list removal request.

We do not link aggregate user data with personally identifiable information.

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Site.

To deactivate an account, please contact Customer Service directly with this request.

II. What are cookies and how does Texas Brew Products use them?

“Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Texas Brew Products uses cookies to better understand your traffic patterns on the Site as well as keeping your login information securely stored. This information helps us improve the navigation and flow of the web site. Additionally this may allow users who choose to be remembered when they come back to the Site to be automatically logged in. We link cookies to personally identifiable information so that we may track your activities on the Site in order to credit you for completing the offer. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you choose to disable the use of cookies, you will run the risk of not receiving proper credit for completing an offer. Some of our business partners (e.g., advertisers/offer providers) may use cookies on our site. We have no access to or control over these types of cookies.

Third-party Advertisers that serve ads onto the Site may also use their own cookies.

III. Who is collecting information?

When you are on a Site and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with Texas Brew Products, unless it is specifically stated otherwise in this Privacy Policy or in an offer or registration form that you may be asked to complete as part of utilizing the service. For example, with your consent certain information like name, e-mail address and address, may be shared with affiliates and trusted business partners to better provide the services offered on the Site.

Please be aware that Texas Brew Products partners, advertisers and web sites that have links on our site may collect personally identifiable information about you. The information practices of those Internet access partners, advertisers, and web sites linked from Texas Brew Products are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Texas Brew Products has no liability or responsibility for these independent policies or the use of any personally identifiable information you independently transfer to these companies.

IV. With whom does Texas Brew Products share my information?

As set forth in Section I, Texas Brew Products may submit your personal information to third party business partners to participate in their offer. Except as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy, Texas Brew Products will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information except when you have decided to opt-in to receive information, we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it or under the circumstances described in this Privacy Policy. The following describes some of the additional ways that your information may be disclosed.

a. Other: Texas Brew Products may also disclose account information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating Texas Brew Product’s policies or may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) Texas Brew Product’s rights or property, other Texas Brew Products users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. Texas Brew Products may disclose or access account information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it and for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service, and improve our products and services. Lastly, Texas Brew Products may disclose a user?s e-mail address as part of a suppression file or do-not-e-mail list to its partners and affiliates to make sure that a user?s unsubscribe requests are forwarded to the appropriate parties to ensure removal of the user from partner and affiliate databases in compliance with law, including without limitation, the Can-Spam Act of 2003.

b. Acquisitions. As Texas Brew Products develops, we may buy other businesses or their assets or sell our business assets. Customer information is generally one of the business assets involved in such transactions. Thus, in the event that Texas Brew Products or all of its assets are acquired, customer information, including any visitor information collected through the Site, would be one of the transferred assets.

c. Access. At any time you may send us an email to info@TexasBrewProducts.com or by postal mail addressed to: Texas Brew Products, Att: Privacy Policy, 15814 Augusta Corner, San Antonio, TX 78247 to request a listing of all the types of your personal information disclosed by Texas Brew Products to third parties and business partners. If requested, Texas Brew Products will provide an e-mail response within thirty (30) days informing you of the recipients of your personally identifiable information and the type of information disclosed to third parties, or business partners.

V. What security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse, or alteration of my information?

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. Texas Brew Products will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email. Also remember to sign out of your Texas Brew Products account and close your browser window when you have finished your work. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library.

VI. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

The Site is not intended for use by children and anyone who provides a date of birth under the age of 13 will be prohibited from accessing the Site. Texas Brew Products encourages parents and guardians to be familiar with the web sites that their children visit. The Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) regulates the means by which web site operators collect and use personal information from children under 13, pursuant to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (the “Act”). For more information about the Act and children’s on-line privacy in general, visit the FTC’s web site at www.ftc.gov

a. Disclaimer of Liability. Under no circumstances shall Texas Brew Products be liable for any damages, including, but not limited to, indirect, special, incidental, consequential or exemplary damages, that result from the use of the information or materials posted to or collected as a result of the user’s accessing the Site or use of the service provided by Texas Brew Products, even if Texas Brew Products has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

VIII. Additional Information.

If you have a question that was not addressed in this Privacy Policy, you may contact us by sending an e-mail request to info@TexasBrewProducts.com or sending a letter via U.S. Mail to:


Texas Brew Products
Attention: Privacy Policy Issues
PO Box 17628
San Antonio TX 78217

Back